Asian Forum for Solidarity Economy 2009 |
DAILY SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES (Tentative)
DATE | TIME | Activity | VENUE |
DAY 1 7-Nov [Sat] |
8:00- | Registration | United Nations University(UNU)
Entrancel |
---|---|---|---|
9:00-9:30 | Opening Session Welcome Remarks by Yoko Kitazawa(PARC, JAPAN) video presentation by Pierre Calame(FPH, France) | United Nations University(UNU)
U Thant International Conference Hall | |
9:30-11:00 | Plenary Session 1 "Solidarity Economy from the Global Perspective" Latin America :Daniel Tigel(Solidarity Economy, Brasil) North America & Canada : Vincent Dagenais(Groupe d'economie solidaire du Quebec:GESQ) Australia: David Thompson (Jobs Australia) EU: Yvon Poirier & Martine Theveniaut( Lux'09 Worshop 7) | ||
11:00-11:15 | break | - | |
11:15-12:45 | Plenary Session 2 "Solidarity Economy from the Asian Perspective" Philippines: Ben Quinones(CSRSME Asia) Malaysia: Dr. Denison Jayasooria India: Ila Shah(Self Employed Women's Association:SEWA) Japan: Nishikawa Jun Korea: Jang Won Bong(Korea Foundation for Social Investment) | United Nations University(UNU)
U Thant International Conference Hall | |
12:45-13:45 | Lunch | - | |
13:45-14:30 | Special Speech gSolidarity Economy in the Context of Globalization" Dr. Vandana Shiva(Ecogist, INDIA) | United Nations University(UNU)
U Thant International Conference Hall | |
14:30-16:00 | Plenary Session 3 "Alternative Development Approaches & Solidarity Economy" Social Finance & Solidarity Economy, by Bernd Balkenhol, ILO Globalization of Social Finance, by Viviane Vandemeulebroucke(INAISE:International Association of Investors in the Social Economy) Microfinance by Micol PistelliiMicrofinance Information Exchange, Inc. :MIXj Japan: Socially Responsible Finance, by Mariko Kawaguchi(Daiwa Soken) | ||
16:00-16:10 | break | - | |
16:10-17:30 | Plenary Session 4 "Social Enterprises: Facets of Solidarity Economy" Social responsible small & medium enterprise in Philippines,by Quinones, CSRSME Asia Japanese socially responsible entrepreneur and womens power by Chigusa Fujiki, Workers collective Network Japan The role of Intermediary organization supporting to Social Enterprises in Korean,by Ha Jung Eun, Work together Foundation, Korea The possibilities of social bussiness by Ohdaka Kenmichi | United Nations University(UNU)
U Thant International Conference Hall | |
18:00-19:30 |
Reception (Light Meal and Drink) | United Nations University(UNU) Reception Hall |
DATE | TIME | Activity | VENUE |
DAY 2 8-Nov [Sun] |
9:00-12:00 | Thematic Workshop | - |
---|---|---|---|
Workshop A A.?? Social Finance/Microfinance & solidarity Economy Chair: Prof. Tsuyoshi Mizuguchi(Takasaki Economic UNIV., JAPAN) Opening : Mr. Tsuchiya Kazuyuki (A SEED JAPAN) Role of Social Financing and Networks : Ms. Viviane VandemeulebrouckeiINAISE:International Association of Investors in the Social Economy) Social Financing in Asia : Ms. Tes PilapiliOikocredit Southeast Asiaj Social Investment Fund from Japan for developing countries : Ms. Kono Satoko(ARUN) Microfinancing for self reliance of the poor : Mr. Park Mun Boon (Korean Social Solidarity Bank) Womens' bank in Japan : Ms. Eiko Mukaida (Women & Citizen community Bank) | Aoyama Gakuin University | ||
Workshop B Fair Trade & Solidarity Economy Chair : Prof. Tatsuya Watanabe (Tokyo University of Economics., JAPAN) Trajectory of Fair Trade Movement in Europe : Rudi Dalvai (former president, WFTO & founder, CTM-Altromercato) Fair Trade as North-South Solidarity from Producer Perspective : Chandra Prasad Kachchipati (Rep., Sana Hastakara, Nepal & president, WFTO-Asia) Solidarity between Producer Cooperatives and Consumer Cooperatives : Makoto Ueda (Manager, Alter Trade Japan) Product Development as a Means to Broaden Customer Base- Global Campaigning: Conscientizing Consumers and Working on Media : Michiko Ono (Public Relations Officer, People Tree) | Aoyama Gakuin University | ||
Workshop C Social Welfare & Solidarity Economy Chair : Mr. Nobumasa Kitajima(Chief of the secretariat Asia-Pacific Health Cooperative Organization) Microinsurance for the poor in India : Speaker from India Choice of China in the aged society : Ms. Chin Shuo (Urawa UNIV.) Medical Cooperative for poor people in Korea : Mr. Kim Song-Fun (Medical cooprative) Social enterprise of medical/care survices in community : Ms. Mariko Kohmaru("Tasukeai-club) Local network of Medical and Nursing Care : Mr. Hiromichi Matsumoto(Sho-nai medical cooprative) | Aoyama Gakuin University | ||
Workshop D Agriculture and Local iniciative & Solidarity Economy Chair : Mr. Tadaaki Ooe(journalist, board member of Pacific Asia Resource Center) People's activities and small bussiness in Japanese local area : Mr. Tadaaki Ooe Formation of Local market in Thailand : Mr. Bamurung Kayota (Thai farmers network) Eco-fariming in Korea : Mr. Kon Young-gun (Korean Institute for the Study of Rural Societies (KISRS)) Womens' Action in the rural solidarity : Anggraeni Irawati Hermantyo(Bina SwadayaFSelf Reliance Development Foundation(Indonesia)) | Aoyama Gakuin University | ||
Workshop E International Regulation of Global Economy--" International Solidarity Levy" Chair : Mr. Takehiko Uemura (Yokohama City UNIV.) International Regulation to the Global Economy : Jun Nishikawa(Professor emeritus, Waseda University) 2) Reform to International Finance system : Mr. Ko Gye-Hyeon (Community Coalition for Environmental Justice, KOREA) Reguration to finance and Re-distribution of wealth : Mr. Tohru Morotomi(Kyoto UNUV.) Action for achievement of " International Solidarity Levy"-- in Japan, Asia and global revel : Mr. Takehiko Uemura (Yokohama City UNIV.) | Aoyama Gakuin University | ||
12:00-13:15 | Lunch | - | |
13:15-15:00 | Plenary Session 5 "Social Performance Management" Chair: Ben Quinones by Laura Foose, International Coordinator, Social Performance Task Force | Tokyo Women's Plaza Hall | |
15:00-16:00 | Plenary Session 6 "AFSE Tokyo Declaration, submission by AFSE Japanese committee | ||
16:00-17:00 | CLOSING SESSION | ||
19:00-21:00 |
Business Meeting of the Asian Alliance for Solidarity Economy (by Invitation) | Akasaka Morroud Inn |
DATE | Activity |
9th Nov. -10th Nov. (1nights accommodation included) |
Tour 1 Organic Farming & Solidarity Economy in Ogawa-machi We visit Simosato Farm which practices strictly gIntegration of Agriculture with Livestockh and hCirculation Agricultureh for 38 years. This effort started from one farmhouse has spread to other local farms and brought cooperation with indigenous industry. It made Ogawa-machi well known as gVillage of Organic Agricultureh. This tour shows the site that has been building the economy connecting people to people, what is called Solidarity Economy, through agriculture. (Ogawa-mati, Saitama Pref.) |
9th Nov. 10:00-16:00 1 DAY Tour |
Tour 2 Making small businesses locally ---Visiting the Field Sites of Social Enterprises in Yokohama city This tour takes you to the field sites such as recycle business by retired men and workers collective business by women in Yokohama city Kanagawa pref. How social enterprises should be, the difficulty to run the business, new movement and relationships built from involvements of various people, etcc Why donft you rethink your own hometown and business with listening to the real voice in the fields? |
9th Nov. 10:00-15:00 1 DAY Tour |
Tour 3 Social Finance and Citizen Enterprises Mutuality of Welfare Network in Atsugi City Elder care, recycle, childcare, housework support, multi-cultural society, transport servicec gNecessary services for their lifeh made by citizens is being expanded in Atsugi City. This tour goes around the sites of various citizen enterprises that are made by peoplefs knowledge and money. (Atsugi City, Kanagawa Pref.) |